Verified Supplement Data

The 4 Best Psyllium Supplements of 2026

The best psyllium for most people is Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder: 5 g of fiber a teaspoon for $0.43, on NSF/ANSI 173. Plain powder is the easiest and cheapest way to take psyllium. Capsules hold too little fiber to reach 10 g a day within their labels.

By Erin Rose Updated October 12, 2026 How we score

Our picks at a glance

  1. Most people Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder $0.87 per 10 g of fiber
  2. Lower cost NOW Whole Psyllium Husks $0.51 per 10 g of fiber
  3. You want capsules Member's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsules $0.56 per 10 g of fiber
  4. You want it flavored Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange $0.88 per 10 g of fiber

Our pick for: Most people

Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder

Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder

9.0/10 Our score

9.0/10, the top score of the 11 psyllium powders we score

Good

  • On the NSF/ANSI 173 list (checked October 6, 2026)
  • Full serving: 5 g per serving (we count 5 g or more)
  • Label states the amount, with no blend

Watch for

  • Costs 1.9 times as much per dose as the cheapest of its kind we score
Fiber
5 g a teaspoon3 g of it soluble
A serving
$0.431 teaspoon, list price
Testing list
NSF/ANSI 173
In the tub
Psyllium husknothing added
Tub
60 teaspoons, $25.99walgreens.com; the Amazon link sells a bigger tub
Per 10 g of fiber
$0.875 g a teaspoon
Our take

Why we pick it Plain psyllium powder is the best way to buy psyllium: easy to dose and cheap per gram. Of the 11 psyllium powders we priced, this is the only plain one we found on a public testing list (NSF/ANSI 173, which checks that the tub holds what the label says). In constipation trials, more than 10 g of fiber a day worked and 10 g or less did not (BDA 2025). At 5 g a teaspoon, that is 3 teaspoons (15 g), the most the label allows. Start with 1 and build up.

What you give up A little money. NOW Whole Psyllium Husks, below, costs $0.51 per 10 g of fiber against $0.87 here. It is the same plain husk, in coarser whole form.

One more thing Stir each teaspoon into a full glass (8 oz) of water and drink it right away (the label). How much to take.

Testing record
  • NSF/ANSI 173: contents match the label Checked October 6, 2026.

Lists searched September 22, 2026 to October 6, 2026.

Take psyllium with a full glass of water. Do not take it if you have trouble swallowing. Take other medicines 2 hours before or after. All cautions

Our other 3 picks

The same fiber for less, in capsules, or with a flavor.

Our pick for: Lower cost

NOW Whole Psyllium Husks (16 oz)

NOW Whole Psyllium Husks

7.0/10 Our score

7.0/10, tied for #2 of the 11 psyllium powders we score

Good

  • Full serving: 7 g per serving (we count 5 g or more)
  • Close to the lowest cost per dose (1.1 times the cheapest of its kind we score)
  • Label states the amount, with no blend

Watch for

  • Not on any public testing list we check
Fiber
7 g a serving2 level tablespoons (10 g)
A serving
$0.36brand list price
Form
Whole huskwhole husk, nothing added
Size
16 oz tub, $15.99NOW’s list price
Per 10 g of fiber
$0.51at list price
Our take

Plain whole psyllium husk, 7 g of fiber in 2 level tablespoons, for $0.51 per 10 g of fiber against $0.87 for our pick. That is $0.36 a serving at NOW’s list price. Whole husk is coarser than powder: stir it into water or a thick drink.

Testing record

Not found on any testing list we check.

Lists searched September 22, 2026 to October 6, 2026.

Our pick for: You want capsules

Member's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsules

Member's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsules

4.0/10 Our score

4.0/10, the top score of the 4 psyllium capsules we score

Good

  • The lowest cost per dose of its kind that we score
  • Label states the amount, with no blend
  • No FDA recall for the brand in 24 months

Watch for

  • Not on any public testing list we check
  • Below a full serving: 2 g per serving (we count 5 g or more)
Fiber
2 g a serving5 capsules
A serving
$0.11brand list price
Form
Capsulesplain psyllium husk
Size
800-capsule bottle, $17.98Member's Mark’s list price
Per 10 g of fiber
$0.56more than the label allows a day
Our take

The same fiber in a capsule: 2 g in 5 capsules, $0.56 per 10 g, the lowest-cost psyllium capsule we priced. The catch: the label allows up to 20 capsules a day, 8 g of fiber, so capsules cannot reach 10 g within the label. For that, use a powder. Swallow one capsule at a time, each serving with a full glass of water. Capsules vs powder.

Testing record

Not found on any testing list we check.

Lists searched September 22, 2026 to October 6, 2026.

Our pick for: You want it flavored

Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange

Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange

4.5/10 Our score

4.5/10, tied for #6 of the 11 psyllium powders we score

Good

  • Label states the amount, with no blend
  • No FDA recall for the brand in 24 months

Watch for

  • Not on any public testing list we check
  • Below a full serving: 3 g per serving (we count 5 g or more)
  • Costs 1.9 times as much per dose as the cheapest of its kind we score
Fiber
3 g a serving1 rounded teaspoon (5.8 g)
A serving
$0.27brand list price
Form
Flavored powdersweetened with aspartame
Size
113-serving bottle, $29.99Metamucil’s list price
Per 10 g of fiber
$0.88at list price
Our take

Psyllium with an orange flavor and a sweetener (aspartame, so it has phenylalanine). A rounded teaspoon gives 3 g of fiber, $0.88 per 10 g at Walgreens’ price, close to our pick. The label allows up to 3 doses a day: 9 g at one rounded teaspoon each. Metamucil is sold as an over-the-counter drug for occasional constipation.

Testing record

Not found on any testing list we check.

Lists searched September 22, 2026 to October 6, 2026.

Which one is for you?

Match your situation to a tub. Costs are at each brand’s list price.
Your situationWhat to buy
Most peopleKonsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder: 3 teaspoons (15 g of fiber) a day cost $1.30 at list price (our pick)
Price matters mostNOW Whole Psyllium Husks, $0.51 per 10 g of fiber (above)
You want more fiber a scoop7 g of fiber in a level tablespoon, organic, $0.75 per 10 g: NOW Psyllium Husk Powder, Organic
You want it flavored, sugar-freeMetamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange, $0.88 per 10 g (above)
You want it flavored, with sugar4 g sugar a serving, $0.88 per 10 g: Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Original Texture, with Sugar
You want whole huskSame fiber, coarser, stirred into water or food. $0.70 per 10 g: Organic India Psyllium Whole Husk
Whole husk, a bigger scoop4.5 g of fiber a rounded tablespoon, $0.65 per 10 g: Yerba Prima Psyllium Whole Husks
You want capsulesMember's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsules: up to 20 a day by the label, 8 g of fiber (above)

NOW vs Konsyl psyllium: which to buy?

Buy Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder. It is on NSF/ANSI 173, which checks that the tub holds what the label says. NOW’s psyllium is not on a list we check.

  • Price: NOW Psyllium Husk Powder, Organic costs $0.75 per 10 g of fiber, against $0.87 for Konsyl, at each brand’s list price. NOW’s whole husks cost less still, $0.51.
  • Fiber a scoop: NOW gives 7 g in a level tablespoon; Konsyl gives 5 g in a teaspoon. Both are plain psyllium husk with nothing added.
  • Choose NOW if the lowest price matters more to you than a testing list.

Our main pick is the only plain psyllium we score that is on a public testing list (NSF/ANSI 173). Which fiber is on which list, with screenshots.

Figure 1. What 10 g of psyllium fiber costs, at each brand’s list price
0 0.3 0.5 0.8 1 NOW whole husk whole husk $0.51 Member's Mark capsules capsules $0.56 Yerba Prima whole husk whole husk $0.65 Organic India whole husk whole husk $0.70 NOW psyllium powder $0.75 Konsyl psyllium powder · NSF/ANSI 173 $0.87 Metamucil with sugar flavored powder $0.88 Metamucil sugar-free flavored powder $0.88
Konsyl, our pick, is the teal bar. The capsule bar is the cost of 10 g in capsules, more than its label allows in a day. Source: Each brand’s own list price (or the named store where the brand sells none itself), checked October 6, 2026.
Figure 1. What 10 g of psyllium fiber costs, at each brand’s list price
ItemValue
NOW whole husk$0.51
Member's Mark capsules$0.56
Yerba Prima whole husk$0.65
Organic India whole husk$0.70
NOW psyllium$0.75
Konsyl psyllium$0.87
Metamucil with sugar$0.88
Metamucil sugar-free$0.88
The 8 we show, out of the 15 psyllium products we score, and how we checked them
The psyllium on this page, best first. Scores compare inside a group: powders together, capsules together. Prices are each brand’s own list price (or the named store), checked October 6, 2026; Amazon’s can differ.
ProductScoreFiberPer 10 gTesting listBuy
Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powderpowder 9.0/10 5 g1 teaspoon (6 g) $0.87 NSF/ANSI 173 Buy on Amazon
NOW Whole Psyllium Huskswhole husk 7.0/10 7 g2 level tablespoons (10 g) $0.51 Not found* Buy on Amazon
Member's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsulescapsules 4.0/10 2 g5 capsules $0.56 Not found* Buy on Amazon
Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orangeflavored powder · sugar-free (aspartame; contains phenylalanine) 4.5/10 3 g1 rounded teaspoon (5.8 g) $0.88 Not found* Buy on Amazon
NOW Psyllium Husk Powder, Organicpowder 6.0/10 7 g1 level tablespoon (9 g) $0.75 Not found* Buy on Amazon
Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Original Texture, with Sugarflavored powder · 4 g sugar a serving 4.5/10 3 g1 rounded teaspoon (7 g) $0.88 Not found* Buy on Amazon
Organic India Psyllium Whole Huskwhole husk 4.5/10 4 g1 tablespoon (5 g) $0.70 Not found* Buy on Amazon
Yerba Prima Psyllium Whole Huskswhole husk 4.0/10 4.5 g1 rounded tablespoon (5 g) $0.65 Not found* Buy on Amazon

* Not found on the NSF, USP or Informed lists (searched September 22, 2026 to October 6, 2026).

The score. Five marks: does a serving give at least 5 g of fiber, which we count as a full serving (our line); is the product on a public testing list; what 10 g of fiber costs against the cheapest in its group; does the label state the amounts; and any FDA recall naming the brand. Dose and testing are worth up to 3 points each, cost up to 2, label and recalls up to 1 each, for 10 in all. Scores checked October 12, 2026. How we score.

Not scored: Konsyl Organic Daily Psyllium and BulkSupplements Organic Psyllium Husk Powder (both on NSF/ANSI 173, but we could not confirm a price we could link), and Kirkland, Nutricost, Anthony’s and Kate Naturals (no price or label we could confirm). Reasons for each.

More: the best fiber of any type, how much psyllium to take, what psyllium does and which fiber is third-party tested (including a psyllium blend for drug-tested athletes).

Sources

  1. Chang L, et al. AGA-ACG Clinical Practice Guideline: Pharmacological Management of Chronic Idiopathic Constipation. Gastroenterology. 2023. PubMed 37211380
  2. van der Schoot A, et al. The effect of fiber supplementation on chronic constipation in adults: an updated systematic review and meta-analysis. Am J Clin Nutr. 2022. PubMed 35816465
  3. Jovanovski E, et al. Effect of psyllium (Plantago ovata) fiber on LDL cholesterol and alternative lipid targets, non-HDL cholesterol and apolipoprotein B: a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Am J Clin Nutr. 2018. PubMed 30239559
  4. Gibb RD, et al. Psyllium fiber improves glycemic control proportional to loss of glycemic control: a meta-analysis. Am J Clin Nutr. 2015. PubMed 26561625
  5. FDA. 21 CFR 201.319 (eCFR, read October 6, 2026). Metamucil drug facts label (DailyMed, read October 6, 2026).
  6. Labels: each brand’s page, the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database or DailyMed. Testing: NSF/ANSI 173, NSF Certified for Sport, Informed Choice, Informed Sport and USP Verified, searched September 22, 2026 to October 6, 2026. Recalls: openFDA. Prices: each brand’s own list price (Walgreens, iHerb or Sam’s Club where named), checked October 6, 2026.