Verified Supplement Data

Psyllium Husk vs Powder vs Capsules: Format and Cost Compared

Buy powder. Whole husk, powder and capsules are all psyllium husk, so they work the same. Powder is the easiest: one scoop gives 4 to 7 g of fiber. Capsules hold about half a gram each, so they can’t reach 10 g a day within their labels.

By Erin Rose Updated October 12, 2026 How we score

Take psyllium with a full glass of water. Do not take it if you have trouble swallowing. Take other medicines 2 hours before or after. All cautions

The four formats side by side

From the labels of every psyllium we score, read October 6, 2026. Cost per 10 g of fiber at each brand’s list price.
FormatOne servingFor 10 g of fiberPer 10 gGood for
Fine powder1 scoop (teaspoon or tablespoon): 4 to 7 g of fiber2 to 3 scoops, if your label allows$0.46 to $0.87Most people. Mixes smoothest, easiest to measure.
Whole husk1 or 2 tablespoons: 4 to 7 g of fiber2 to 3 scoops, if your label allows$0.51 to $0.70Same fiber, coarser. Some prefer it in food or a thicker drink.
Capsules2 to 5 capsules: 1 to 2 g of fiberNot within the label (8 g a day at most)$0.56 to $3.67Travel, or if you cannot stand the texture. Not for a full 10 g.
Flavored blends (Metamucil)1 rounded scoop: 3 g of fiberNot within the label (3 doses a day, 9 g at one scoop each)$0.88 to $1.30If taste is what keeps you taking it. Has sugar or aspartame.

What to buy in each format

Figure 1. What 10 g of psyllium fiber costs, by product and format
0 0.3 0.5 0.8 1 NOW whole husk whole husk $0.51 Member's Mark capsules capsule $0.56 Yerba Prima whole husk whole husk $0.65 Organic India whole husk whole husk $0.70 NOW psyllium powder $0.75 Konsyl psyllium powder · NSF/ANSI 173 $0.87 Metamucil with sugar powder $0.88 Metamucil sugar-free powder $0.88
Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder, our pick, is the teal bar. The capsule bar is the cost of 10 g in capsules, more than its label allows in a day. Source: Each brand’s own list price (or the named store where the brand sells none itself), checked October 6, 2026.
Figure 1. What 10 g of psyllium fiber costs, by product and format
ItemValue
NOW whole husk$0.51
Member's Mark capsules$0.56
Yerba Prima whole husk$0.65
Organic India whole husk$0.70
NOW psyllium$0.75
Konsyl psyllium$0.87
Metamucil with sugar$0.88
Metamucil sugar-free$0.88

Whole husk vs powder: texture, not fiber

Powder is the same husk, ground finer. By weight, the labels show about the same fiber: NOW’s powder gives 7 g of fiber in a 9 g tablespoon, and NOW’s whole husks give 7 g in 2 tablespoons (10 g). The difference is volume: whole husk is fluffier, so it takes a bigger spoonful. Choose by the texture you will keep drinking.

Capsules: the pill count

A psyllium capsule holds about half a gram of husk. Labels put 2 to 5 capsules in a serving, which gives 1 to 2 g of fiber. The capsule labels we read allow 8 g of fiber a day at most, so capsules can’t reach 10 g, the amount constipation trials used, within the label. For 10 g, use a powder. Some labels say to swallow one capsule at a time, and all say to take each serving with at least 8 oz of liquid, the same as powder.

Capsules usually cost more for the same fiber: 3 of the 4 we priced cost 3 times as much per gram as the cheapest plain powder or more. The exception is Member’s Mark, Sam’s Club’s store brand, at $0.56 per 10 g.

Flavored blends: Metamucil

Metamucil is psyllium husk with flavor and sugar or aspartame added. A serving gives 3 g of fiber, and the label allows up to 3 doses a day, so plain powder is the easier way to reach 10 g. The orange kind made with sugar has 8 g added sugar a serving; the sugar-free kind uses aspartame, which matters for people with phenylketonuria (the label). Choose it if the taste is what keeps you taking fiber.

Every format needs water

Psyllium swells. Every label we read says to take each serving with at least a full glass (8 oz) of liquid; many add not to take it if you have trouble swallowing. Taken with too little liquid, it can block the throat. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your doctor first; for a child, ask your child’s doctor (Metamucil label). How much to take, and the water rule.

Questions

Is psyllium husk powder better than capsules?

It is the same fiber, so it works the same. Powder is easier: two or three scoops give 10 g of fiber. The capsule labels we read allow 8 g a day at most, so capsules can’t reach 10 g within the label. Powder also usually costs less per gram.

How many psyllium capsules equal a teaspoon of powder?

About 10 to 14. A teaspoon of Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder gives 5 g of fiber; psyllium capsules give 0.37 to 0.50 g each, depending on the brand.

Is whole psyllium husk the same as the powder?

Yes. Powder is the same husk, ground finer. By weight the labels show about the same fiber; powder just packs more into a spoon.

Do capsules need water too?

Yes. Capsule labels say to swallow one at a time and take each serving with at least 8 oz of liquid, the same as powder. Do not take more capsules than the label allows.

Is Metamucil the same as psyllium husk?

It is psyllium husk with sugar or aspartame and flavor added. A serving gives 3 g of fiber, against 4 to 7 g for plain powder, so you need more scoops for the same fiber.

More: the best psyllium, psyllium vs other fiber types and what psyllium does.

Sources

  1. Labels: each brand’s page, the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database or DailyMed, read October 6, 2026 (NOW Psyllium Husk Powder and Whole Psyllium Husks, Metamucil 4-in-1 powders and capsules, Konsyl, Yerba Prima, Organic India, Viva Naturals, Member’s Mark).
  2. FDA. 21 CFR 201.319, choking warning and directions for psyllium and other gum laxatives, eCFR, read October 6, 2026.
  3. van der Schoot A, et al. The effect of fiber supplementation on chronic constipation in adults: an updated systematic review and meta-analysis. Am J Clin Nutr. 2022. PubMed 35816465
  4. Prices: each brand’s own list price, or Walgreens, iHerb or Sam’s Club where named, checked October 6, 2026. Testing lists: NSF/ANSI 173, NSF Certified for Sport and Informed Choice, read October 6, 2026.