Verified Supplement Data

Psyllium: What It Does, How Much to Take, and Safety

Psyllium is a fiber from plantago seed husks. It has the best evidence of any fiber supplement for constipation. Plain powder is the cheapest way to buy it.

By Erin Rose Updated October 12, 2026 Sources

Take psyllium with a full glass of water. Do not take it if you have trouble swallowing. Take other medicines 2 hours before or after. All cautions

What psyllium does

Why it works: psyllium forms a gel with water. In the gut, the gel holds water in stool and softens it (McRorie and McKeown 2017). McRorie is listed at Procter & Gamble, which makes Metamucil, on a 2015 paper (Gibb 2015, PubMed 26561625).

Psyllium and cholesterol

About 10 g of psyllium a day lowered LDL cholesterol by about 13 mg/dL (0.33 mmol/L) in a review of 28 trials with 1,924 people (Jovanovski 2018). That is a small drop: helpful alongside diet, not a replacement for a statin your doctor prescribes.

FDA also allows a heart-health claim for soluble fiber from psyllium husk, as part of a diet low in saturated fat and cholesterol. What FDA allows, in its words. If you take cholesterol medicine, ask your doctor before adding psyllium.

How much to take

Start with one serving a day and build up to 2 or 3 (Metamucil label). Never take more than your label allows. In trials, more than 10 g of fiber a day, taken for at least 4 weeks, helped constipation; 10 g a day or less did not (BDA 2025; van der Schoot 2022). Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder gives 5 g a teaspoon, so that is 3 teaspoons (15 g), the most its label allows. Stir each serving into at least 8 oz of water and drink it right away (21 CFR 201.319). These amounts are for adults. How much psyllium, by product.

Husk, powder, capsules or Metamucil

All are psyllium husk. Powder is the easiest to dose and usually the cheapest per gram. Capsules hold about half a gram each, so they are not a practical way to get 10 g; take no more than the label says. Metamucil adds flavor and sugar or aspartame, and gives 3 g of fiber a scoop. The formats compared, with cost.

Side effects and cautions

Which psyllium to buy

Our pick, Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder, is at the top of the page: the plain psyllium on a public testing list that we could price. The others below cost less per gram, or come flavored or in capsules.

  1. NOW Whole Psyllium Husks (16 oz)

    7.0/10 $0.51 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    Lower cost: plain whole husk, 7 g of fiber in 2 level tablespoons, $0.51 per 10 g.

    Buy NOW Whole Psyllium Husks (16 oz) on Amazon
  2. NOW Psyllium Husk Powder, Organic (12 oz)

    6.0/10 $0.75 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    Plain organic psyllium, 7 g of fiber a level tablespoon, $0.75 per 10 g.

    Buy NOW Psyllium Husk Powder, Organic (12 oz) on Amazon
  3. Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange

    4.5/10 $0.88 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    Flavored, with aspartame: 3 g of fiber a rounded teaspoon. Its label allows up to 3 doses a day: 9 g at one rounded teaspoon each.

    Buy Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange on Amazon
  4. Member's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsules

    4.0/10 $0.56 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    Capsules: 2 g of fiber in 5. Take one at a time, each serving with a full glass of water.

    Buy Member's Mark 100% Psyllium Husk Fiber Capsules on Amazon
Figure 1. What 10 g of psyllium fiber costs, at each brand’s list price
0 0.3 0.5 0.8 1 NOW whole husk whole husk $0.51 Member's Mark capsules capsule $0.56 NOW psyllium powder $0.75 Konsyl psyllium powder · NSF/ANSI 173 $0.87 Metamucil sugar-free powder $0.88
Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder, our pick, is the teal bar. Whole husk costs least. The capsule bar is the cost of 10 g in capsules, more than its label allows in a day. Source: Each brand’s own list price (or the named store where the brand sells none itself), checked October 6, 2026.
Figure 1. What 10 g of psyllium fiber costs, at each brand’s list price
ItemValue
NOW whole husk$0.51
Member's Mark capsules$0.56
NOW psyllium$0.75
Konsyl psyllium$0.87
Metamucil sugar-free$0.88

Our psyllium picks, scored, with cost per 10 g of fiber.

Psyllium guides

Sources

  1. Chang L, et al. AGA-ACG Clinical Practice Guideline: Pharmacological Management of Chronic Idiopathic Constipation. Gastroenterology. 2023. PubMed 37211380
  2. Dimidi E, et al. British Dietetic Association guidelines for the dietary management of chronic constipation in adults. J Hum Nutr Diet. 2025. PubMed 41081513
  3. Lacy BE, et al. ACG Clinical Guideline: Management of Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Am J Gastroenterol. 2021. PubMed 33315591. Moayyedi P, et al. Am J Gastroenterol. 2014. PubMed 25070054
  4. Jovanovski E, et al. Effect of psyllium (Plantago ovata) fiber on LDL cholesterol and alternative lipid targets, non-HDL cholesterol and apolipoprotein B. Am J Clin Nutr. 2018. PubMed 30239559
  5. Gibb RD, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 2015. PubMed 26561625
  6. McRorie JW Jr, McKeown NM. Understanding the Physics of Functional Fibers in the Gastrointestinal Tract. J Acad Nutr Diet. 2017. PubMed 27863994. McRorie is listed at Procter & Gamble, which makes Metamucil, on a 2015 paper (Gibb 2015, PubMed 26561625).
  7. Bernedo N, et al. Allergy to laxative compound (Plantago ovata seed) among health care professionals. J Investig Allergol Clin Immunol. 2008. PubMed 18564629
  8. FDA. 21 CFR 101.81 (soluble fiber and heart disease claim), 21 CFR 201.319 (choking warning) and 21 CFR 310.545 (weight-control ingredients), eCFR, read October 6, 2026. Metamucil drug facts label, DailyMed, read October 6, 2026.

This page is for information. It is not medical advice.