Verified Supplement Data

Fiber Supplements: Which Type to Buy, and What It Costs (2026)

For constipation, the fiber supplement to buy is plain psyllium. It has the best evidence of any fiber. Most adults eat about 16.6 g of fiber a day, short of the 25 to 38 g they need, so food comes first.

By Erin Rose Updated October 12, 2026 Sources

Safety: Take psyllium with a full glass of water. Do not take it if you have trouble swallowing. Take other medicines 2 hours before or after. All the cautions.

Is a fiber supplement worth taking?

Which type

Fiber that forms a gel and resists fermentation holds water in stool and softens it; psyllium and methylcellulose (Citrucel) work this way (McRorie and McKeown 2017; Dellschaft 2026). Wheat dextrin (Benefiber) and inulin dissolve and are fermented by gut bacteria: neither acts as a laxative (McRorie and McKeown 2017), and in trials inulin did not raise bowel movements and made gas worse at 12 to 15 g a day (BDA 2025). Every type compared.

How much

Aim for 25 g a day (women) or 38 g (men) up to age 50, and 21 g or 30 g after, from food and supplements together (IOM 2002). For a supplement, start with one serving a day and build up to 2 or 3, each in at least 8 oz of water (Metamucil label; 21 CFR 201.319). Find your target and your gap.

Side effects and cautions

All the cautions.

Which fiber to buy

Our pick for most people, Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber Powder, is at the top of the page. 10 of the 36 fiber supplements we score are on a public testing list. By need:

  1. NOW Whole Psyllium Husks (16 oz)

    7.0/10 $0.51 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    The same plain psyllium for less, as whole husk: 7 g of fiber in 2 level tablespoons (10 g), $0.51 per 10 g against $0.87 for our pick.

    Buy NOW Whole Psyllium Husks (16 oz) on Amazon
  2. Tomorrow's Nutrition Sunfiber (PHGG)

    8.0/10 $1.39 per 10 g Informed Choice

    If other fiber gives you gas: guar fiber (PHGG), 6 g a scoop, on Informed Choice. In one trial in people with IBS, 6 g a day eased bloating more than a placebo, though overall symptoms did not improve (Niv 2016). If you have IBS, ask your doctor which fiber to try.

    Buy Tomorrow's Nutrition Sunfiber (PHGG) on Amazon
  3. vitafusion FiberWell Sugar Free Fiber Gummies (90 count)

    10.0/10 $0.60 per 10 g USP Verified

    If you will only take a gummy: 5 g of fiber (a fiber blend) in 2 gummies, on USP Verified. A top-up, not a constipation fix.

    Buy vitafusion FiberWell Sugar Free Fiber Gummies (90 count) on Amazon
  4. Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange

    4.5/10 $0.88 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    If you want it flavored: psyllium with a sweetener (aspartame), 3 g of fiber a rounded teaspoon.

    Buy Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Powder, Sugar-Free Orange on Amazon
  5. Benefiber Prebiotic Fiber Powder, Unflavored (wheat dextrin)

    6.5/10 $1.07 per 10 g NSF/ANSI 173

    Fiber you cannot taste: wheat dextrin, on NSF/ANSI 173. It adds fiber but is not a laxative.

    Buy Benefiber Prebiotic Fiber Powder, Unflavored (wheat dextrin) on Amazon
  6. NOW Organic Inulin Prebiotic Powder (8 oz)

    4.5/10 $0.75 per 10 g Not on a testing list

    A prebiotic: inulin feeds gut bacteria but is not a laxative, and it can bring gas. 4 g a teaspoon.

    Buy NOW Organic Inulin Prebiotic Powder (8 oz) on Amazon

If psyllium gives you gas, try methylcellulose, a fiber gut bacteria do not ferment (Dellschaft 2026): Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Powder.

Figure 1. What 10 g of fiber costs, at each brand’s list price
0 0.5 1 1.5 2 NOW whole husk 7 g a serving $0.51 vitafusion gummies 5 g a serving · USP Verified $0.60 NOW inulin 4 g a serving $0.75 Konsyl psyllium 5 g a serving · NSF/ANSI 173 $0.87 Metamucil sugar-free 3 g a serving $0.88 Benefiber wheat dextrin 3 g a serving · NSF/ANSI 173 $1.07 Sunfiber PHGG 6 g a serving · Informed Choice $1.39
The products on this page that we can price per gram of fiber. Konsyl psyllium, our pick, is the teal bar. 10 g of fiber is about the daily dose in constipation trials. Source: Each brand’s own list price (or the named store where the brand sells none itself), checked October 6, 2026.
Figure 1. What 10 g of fiber costs, at each brand’s list price
ItemValue
NOW whole husk$0.51
vitafusion gummies$0.60
NOW inulin$0.75
Konsyl psyllium$0.87
Metamucil sugar-free$0.88
Benefiber wheat dextrin$1.07
Sunfiber PHGG$1.39

Our picks, scored, with cost per 10 g of fiber and testing list. Scores compare products only inside a group (psyllium powders, other powders, capsules, gummies), so a gummy’s 10/10 is not better than a powder’s 9/10.

Other uses

Fiber guides

How we checked this

Products. We read 56 fiber products and could score 36. Every score, and why some are not scored.

Testing lists. We read NSF/ANSI 173, NSF Certified for Sport and Informed Choice in full on October 6, 2026. USP Verified and Informed Sport as listed on September 22, 2026.

Prices. Each brand’s own list price, or a named store where the brand sells none itself. Amazon’s price can differ.

Sources

  1. Institute of Medicine. Dietary Reference Intakes for fiber, 2002 (National Academies’ summary). USDA What We Eat in America, NHANES 2017 to March 2020. NIDDK, Eating, diet and nutrition for constipation. All read October 6, 2026.
  2. van der Schoot A, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 2022. PubMed 35816465. Chang L, et al. (AGA-ACG 2023). Gastroenterology. 2023. PubMed 37211380. Dimidi E, et al. (BDA 2025). J Hum Nutr Diet. 2025. PubMed 41081513
  3. Lacy BE, et al. (ACG 2021). Am J Gastroenterol. 2021. PubMed 33315591. Moayyedi P, et al. Am J Gastroenterol. 2014. PubMed 25070054
  4. Jovanovski E, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 2018. PubMed 30239559. McRorie JW Jr, McKeown NM. J Acad Nutr Diet. 2017. PubMed 27863994 (McRorie is listed at Procter & Gamble, which makes Metamucil, on a 2015 paper (Gibb 2015, PubMed 26561625).). Dellschaft N, et al. Aliment Pharmacol Ther. 2026. PubMed 42728685
  5. FDA. 21 CFR 201.319, eCFR, read October 6, 2026. Metamucil drug facts label, DailyMed, read October 6, 2026.

This page is for information. It is not medical advice.