Verified Supplement Data

Best Myo-Inositol Supplements 2026: Cost per Effective Dose

By Erin Rose Updated October 13, 2026 How we score

4 g of myo-inositol a day costs $0.26 to $2.22 across the 9 products we score, at each brand’s list price. The cheapest on a public testing list is Ovasitol, $0.96 a day. Prices come from each brand’s own store, not Amazon.

We earn a commission if you buy through our links. It never changes a score or a pick. How we make money

Ask your doctor first if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant, if you take lithium or valproate, or if you take a prescription medicine such as metformin or another diabetes medicine. This page is not medical advice.

What each myo-inositol costs for 4 g a day, cheapest first

All 9 myo-inositol products we score. Cost of 4 g a day at each brand’s own list price, checked October 13, 2026, for the pack each buy link sells.
Product and pack4 g a dayA year
Nutricost Myo-Inositol Powder 1 lb tub, list $29.97; 4 g is 4 scoops; plain myo-inositolNo public testing list $0.26 $96
Micro Ingredients Myo & D-Chiro Inositol Powder 1 lb tub, list $49.95; 4 g is 2 scoops; 40:1 with D-chiroNo public testing list $0.45 $165
Zazzee Pregnositol Powder 183-serving tub, list $59.97; 4 g is 2 scoops; 40:1 with D-chiroNo public testing list $0.66 $239
Pure Encapsulations Inositol Powder 8.8 oz tub, list $54.00; 4 g is 1 scoop; plain myo-inositolNo public testing list $0.90 $329
Ovasitol Inositol Powder our pick 180-serving tub, list $86.68; 4 g is 2 scoops; 40:1 with D-chiroOn NSF/ANSI 173 $0.96 $352
Jarrow Formulas Inositol 750 mg 100-capsule bottle, list $18.99; 4 g is 5 to 6 capsules; plain myo-inositolNo public testing list $1.01 $370
Fairhaven Health Myo & D-Chiro Inositol 120-count bottle, list $24.99; 4 g is 8 capsules; 40:1 with D-chiroNo public testing list $1.67 $608
Wholesome Story Myo & D-Chiro Inositol 120-capsule bottle, list $27.95; 4 g is 8 capsules; 40:1 with D-chiroOn NSF/ANSI 173 $1.86 $680
Momentous Inositol 2-capsule bottle, list $29.99; 4 g is 8 to 9 capsules; plain myo-inositolOn NSF Certified for Sport and NSF/ANSI 173 $2.22 $811

A year is 365 days at 4 g, bought one tub at a time. To choose by need, see the best myo-inositol, or which ones are tested.

All 12 sizes we priced
Every size each brand sells on its own store, per 4 g a day at list price, checked October 13, 2026. Buy links go to the pack in the table above.
Product and size4 g a dayA year
Nutricost 1 lb (454g), list $29.97 (the pack we link) $0.26$96
Micro Ingredients 2 Pounds, list $88.95 $0.40$147
Micro Ingredients 1 Pound, list $49.95 (the pack we link) $0.45$165
Zazzee Pregnositol 183 servings, list $59.97 (the pack we link) $0.66$239
Pure Encapsulations 8.8 oz (252g), list $54.00 (the pack we link) $0.90$329
Ovasitol Canister, 180 servings, list $86.68 (the pack we link) $0.96$352
Jarrow 750 mg 100 Veggie Capsules, list $18.99 (the pack we link) $1.01$370
Fairhaven Health 240 CT, list $44.99 $1.50$547
Wholesome Story 360 Capsules (90-Servings), list $69.95 $1.55$567
Fairhaven Health 120 CT, list $24.99 (the pack we link) $1.67$608
Wholesome Story 120 Capsules (30-Servings), list $27.95 (the pack we link) $1.86$680
Momentous 60 servings (2 capsules a serving), list $29.99 (the pack we link) $2.22$811

What “4 g a day” means here

Many trials used 4 g of myo-inositol a day, often 2 g twice a day. No guideline names a dose. To compare prices fairly, we price every product at 4 g of myo-inositol a day. It is a way to compare cost, not a dose for you to follow. Follow the serving on your label.

Why a label’s cost per serving looks cheaper

6 of the 8 labels we could read say to take less than 4 g a day. So their cost per serving looks low. Compare the cost of 4 g instead.

What each label’s own serving costs a day, against the cost of 4 g. Labels that already give 4 g are left out.
ProductLabel, a dayCost on the labelCost of 4 g
Nutricost1 g$0.07$0.26
Jarrow 750 mg0.75 g$0.19$1.01
Zazzee Pregnositol2 g$0.33$0.66
Momentous0.9 g$0.50$2.22
Fairhaven Health2 g$0.83$1.67
Wholesome Story2 g$0.93$1.86

The cheapest is not our pick

Nutricost is the lowest at $0.26 a day for 4 g. It is plain myo-inositol, and its label says 1 g a day, so 4 g is 4 scoops. Micro Ingredients is the cheapest 40:1 powder at $0.45. Both say “tested” on their stores but name no lab, and no public list names either one. Ovasitol is the cheapest product that a public testing list checks, at $0.96. Why we pick it.

A bigger tub saves a little: Wholesome Story costs $1.86 a day in its smallest size and $1.55 in its largest, about 17% less. Buy a size you will finish.

Amazon sets its own prices, and we quote none here. If Amazon’s price is lower than the list price, your day costs less too. To compare, divide the Amazon price by the grams of myo-inositol in the tub, then multiply by 4.

You may not need it. The research on myo-inositol is small and mixed (what it found). Ask your doctor first if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant, if you take lithium or valproate, or if you take a prescription medicine such as metformin or another diabetes medicine.

Sources

  1. Prices: each brand’s own one-time list price (not subscribe or sale), for every size it sells, checked October 13, 2026. We quote no Amazon prices; Amazon is only where the buy links go.
  2. Amounts: each product’s label (NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database, or the brand’s page for Micro Ingredients and Momentous).
  3. Testing lists: NSF/ANSI 173, NSF Certified for Sport, Informed Sport and Informed Choice, searched October 13, 2026; USP Verified. Details: third-party tested myo-inositol.
  4. Not scored (5): we found no list price we can cite for most of them. Details.

Cost is per 4 g of myo-inositol a day; D-chiro-inositol is not counted. Scores updated October 13, 2026.